subscribe

Stay In Touch

    Mix and Match! Add 3 items to cart and lowest priced item is FREE! T&Cs Apply!

    Top

    Privacy Policy

    PHS HAIRSCIENCE® takes the protection of your personal data and our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) seriously.

    PHS HAIRSCIENCE® collects, uses and/or discloses your personal data if you use one of our following services:

    2.1 Becoming a Registered User

    In order to register, you need to share some personal data, such as your name and email address. You do not have to be a registered user to visit our website. But, you will have to register if you want to place orders or make full use of our services. Once you register, you will have an account with PHS HAIRSCIENCE® and a password to access that account. You may not use another person’s account without our permission and you may not use anyone else’s password without our permission. You should keep your registration current and complete. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. Please also let us know if there is any unauthorized use of your account or password. We recommend that you always log out from your account at the end of a session with us, to prevent other people from accessing your account without your permission.

    2.2 Making a Purchase

    When making a purchase at www.phshairscience.com, you are required to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. By making a purchase, you are required to register as a user. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the “My Account — Profile” page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the “My Account-Profile” page and following the instructions on that page. You can access this section using your password which you registered an account with.

    2.3 Our Services

    We offer several services and this Privacy Policy will govern your use of those services. If you want to use any of these services, you will need to register as a user (if you are not already one) and any personal data you submit will become part of your profile, as maintained by PHS HAIRSCIENCE®. Please review our Terms and Conditions which are separately set out in this website because they explain the way you can participate in our services in greater detail.

    2.4 Public Information

    Please note that if you choose to share personal data about yourself on publicly available sources like Facebook or Twitter or other sources which are generally available to the public, we consider that personal data to be publicly available (“Public Information”). PHS HAIRSCIENCE® may use your Public Information without obtaining your consent for the following general purposes: to better understand our users’ profiles & needs, to fulfil your requests for products and services, to improve our services, to conduct research, and to contact you on promotions from PHS HAIRSCIENCE® and our third party advertisers subject to the PDPA.

    PHS HAIRSCIENCE® uses “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser so that our website can remember who you are. The cookie is used to record information such as frequency of website visit and duration of visit and web pages visited by users. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about our webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our users’ needs. This is to allow us to understand our web traffic better and pave way for our future website improvement. While the cookie can tell us when you visit our website and which webpages you visit, it cannot read data off your device’s hard disk.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you, other than the personal data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies and you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

    Your personal data may be used, disclosed and/or processed to the following parties for one or more of the purpose set out below:

    • Restricted number of our employees; and
    • Third party service providers which require the processing of your personal data. For example, third party service providers which have been engaged by us to: (a) to provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access your personal information; (b) to host and maintain our website; or (c) otherwise in connection with the provision of certain services and products to you on or via our website;
    • Our auditors and legal advisors;
    • Public and governmental/regulatory authorities, statutory boards, industry associations; and/or
    • Courts and other alternative dispute forums

    We will endeavour to provide adequate supervision over the handling and administration of your personal data by such parties, as well as to provide for adequate forms of protection over your personal data.

    PHS HAIRSCIENCE® may update this privacy policy from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this privacy policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended privacy policy will be posted on our website at this webpage and you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

    This privacy policy is last updated on 28 March 2019.

    This privacy policy sets out how PHS HAIRSCIENCE® collects, uses, discloses and/or processes the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. PHS HAIRSCIENCE® is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We may collect the following personal data:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Contact information including email address and mobile number
    • Date of birth
    • Health records
    • Credit card information

    The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

    • Facilitating and/or processing your transaction with us;
    • Facilitating and/or processing any services provided by third party service providers to us;
    • Facilitating, processing, dealing with, administering, managing and/or maintaining your relationship with us;
    • Carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;
    • Internal record keeping;
    • Collecting feedback from you to improve our products and services;
    • Sending promotional information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting via email; and
    • Any other purposes which we notify you of the time of obtaining your consent.

    (collectively, the “Purposes”)

    We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

    We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we will put in place commercially reasonable security arrangements to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

    We will also take commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (a) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (b) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

    Our website may contain links to other websites and resources operated by third parties or our affiliates. These links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the content of and the information contained in those websites or resources, and accepts no responsibility for them for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

    Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provide whilst visiting such websites or resources and such sites or resources are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy/statement applicable to such websites and resources in question.

    We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. In this regard, apart from the Purposes set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your express consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:

    • cases in which the disclosure is required based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;
    • cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
    • cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
    • cases in which there are reasonable grounds to believe that the health or safety of yourself or another individual will be seriously affected and consent for the disclosure of the data cannot be obtained in a timely way, provided that we shall, as soon as may be practicable, notify you of the disclosure and the purposes of the disclosure;
    • cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;
    • cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer; and
    • cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

    The instances listed above are not intended to be exhaustive. For an exhaustive list of exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at https://sso.agc.gov.sg/.

    Where personal data is transferred by us to any third parties outside of Singapore, we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the requirements under the PDPA. In this regard, we will take necessary measure to ensure that such overseas recipients are bound by legally enforceable obligations to ensure that these overseas recipients provide a standard of protection to the personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

    We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if we obtain your consent to do so.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

    If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

    Please contact us at:

    • Contact number: +65 6692 0662
    • Email Address: support@phshairscience.com (Attention it to the “Data Protection Officer”)
    • Office Address: Revamp Group, 33 Ubi Avenue 3 #06-18 Vertex Building Tower B, Singapore 408868 (Attention it to the “Data Protection Officer”)

    If you believe that any of your personal data currently in our possession or under our control is incorrect or incomplete, you may request to access and/or correct your personal data by submitting your request to the above contact details.

    You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request to the contact details listed above.

    We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

    Should you not wish to receive marketing information, relevant news and updates from PHS HAIRSCIENCE®, kindly email us at support@phshairscience.com and we will remove you from our mailing list.

    Reset Password

    Reset Password